APNM APNM

ABOUT US

2017-2018 Call for Scores Competition Winners!

APNM is pleased to announce the winners of its 2017-18
Call for Scores Composition Competition. We received
over 50 high-quality submissions and sincerely thank all
all of the composers who submitted their music. The
winning works will be performed on May 11th, by
Iktus Percussion at the Areté Venue and Gallery.

The adjudicating panel (Carl Bettendorf, Alice Shields,
Stephen Dydo, and Chris Graham)
selected 6 works:

Louis Aguirre, ORU A OSHÚN
Morgan Greenwood, at one moment gleaming bright
Jeremy Rapaport-Stein,Rose Traces
Kevin Michael Kay, Fragments
Faye-Ellen Silverman, Pas de Deux
Nicholas V. Hall, Just Like That

April 21, 2018

2018 Electronic Music
Call for Scores Competition Winners!

APNM is pleased to announce the winners of its 2018
Electronic Music Call for Scores Composition Competition.
We received over 60 high-quality submissions and
sincerely thank all of the composers who submitted
their music. The winning works will be performed on
April 12, 2018 at the National Opera Center in New York City.

The adjudicating panel (Alice Shields, Joel Gressel,
and Stephen Dydo).
selected 3 works:

Andrew Lovett, Let's Talk
William Lamkin, Resistance of Memory
Will Pertz,Spring

March 19, 2018

2015-2016 Call for Scores Competition Winners!

APNM is pleased to announce the winners of its 2015-16
Call for Scores Composition Competition. We received
78 high-quality submissions and sincerely thank all
all of the composers who submitted their music. The
winning works will be performed on two concerts, the
first on May 18, 2016 at the National Opera Center and
the second early next season in 2016 (details TBA).

The adjudicating panel (Carl Bettendorf, Eleanor Cory,
Erik Lundborg, Idith Meshulam, and Marjorie Merryman)
selected 8 works:

Roger Briggs, USA- Tune My Heart
Matthew Burtner, USA - Flute Code
Kai-Young Chan, USA - Mieko
George Christofi, Cyprus - Tethys
Tonia Ko, USA - Plush Earth in Four Pieces
Matthew Peterson, Sweden - Näcken
Alice Shields, USA (APNM) - The River of Memory
Tomasz Skwerers, Austria - Hesitation

March 21, 2016 PRESS RELEASE

2015-2016 Call for Scores Competition

APNM's annual Call for Scores Composition Competition
is open to both current APNM members and
non-members. The winners of the competition will receive
a performance under the artistic direction of Idith
Meshulam with Ensemble Pi in New York City. Winners
who are not currently APNM members will also receive
an invitation to join with a year of complimentary
membership. More information and the application to
submit can be found here:
2015-16 Call for Scores Competition Information

 

2013-2014 Call for Scores Competition Winners!

APNM is pleased to announce the winners of its 2013-14
Call for Scores Composition Competition. We received
over 130 high-quality submissions and sincerely thank all
all of the composers who submitted their music. The
winning works will be performed on two concerts, the
first on May 23, 2014 at the Tenri Cultural Institute and
the second in the fall of 2014 (details TBA).

The adjudicating panel (Hayes Biggs, Eleanor Cory, Mario
Davidovsky, Erik Lundborg, Idith Meshulam, and Kristin
Norderval selected 15 works:

Ashkan Behzadi - az Hoosh mi..
Taylor Brook (APNM)- L'érotisme sacrée
Chin Ting Chan - Icebergs
Girolamo Deraco - Un distico si sfalda appena
Stephen Dydo (APNM) - Sandy Hook
Nathan Heidelberger - been cold a long time
Christopher Hopkins - Voices in the Autumn Wind
Ed Jacobs (APNM) - The Line Between
Martin Kennedy - Trivial Pursuits
Eun Young Lee - Wandering
Mei-Fang Lin - Interaction
Nicholas Omiccioli - falling through infinity
Laurie San Martin (APNM) - 2 Pieces for Piano and Percussion
Stephen Siegel - Into the Body of the Light
Harry Stafylakis - Memento Mori

Nov.15, 2013 PRESS RELEASE

2013-14 Annual Call for Scores Competition Information

 

2012-2013 Call for Scores Winners!

APNM is pleased to announce the winners of it's
2013 Call for Scores Competition. We received a record
breaking number of high-quality submissions and
sincerely thank all of the composers who submitted
their music. The winning works were performed on
May 10, 2013 and December 6, 2013.

Taylor Brook - Vocalise
Robert Ceely - Negatives
Peter Child - Dialogue
Alec Hall - Hendrik Lorents Stares into the Bhavacakra
Jonathan Howard Katz - Three Sketches
Mary Kouyoumdjian - Dzov Yerku Kooynov
Massimo Lauricella - Eco di un tempo perduto
Žibuoklė Martinaitytė - Inhabited Silences
Jonathan Russel - piano trio
Carl Schimmel - Pismirists Congeries


2012-13 Annual Call for Scores Competition Information

Click here for past concert seasons

  2018-2019 season concerts

Friday, September 21, 2018 - 8:00 PM:
The Kosciuszko Foundation, NYC
15 East 65 Street
New York, NY, 10065

Jesse Mills String Quartet & Horszowski Trio

The Jesse Mills String Quartet and the Horszowski Trio perform works by three APNM
members. Jesse Mills & Miranda Cuckson (violins), Max Mandel (viola),
Raman Ramakrishnan (cello), and Rieko Aizawa (piano).

Works by:
Erik Lundborg: String Quartet (New York première)
Thomas James: String Quartet (world première)
Marjorie Merryman: Echo



Tuesday, November 20, 2018 - 7:30 PM:
Engelman Recital Hall, Baruch Performing Arts Center
55 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY, 10010

Sharing the Earth

Ensemble Pi, directed by Idith Meshulam, performs works by
APNM composers and guest composer Nina C. Young.

Works by:
Sheree Clement: Swimming Upstream (2018)
Eleanor Cory: Reverie Interrupted (2018) (world première)
Nina C. Young: Rising Tide (2015)
Alice Shields: Zhaojün – The Woman Who Saved the World (2018)



Thursday, April 11, 2019 - 8:00 PM:
National Opera Center
330 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10001

New Computer Music

Annual electronic music concert featuring winners of Call for Scores
and APNM members' works.

Works to be announced.



Friday, May 24, 2019 - 8:00 PM:
DiMenna Center
450 W 37th Street
New York, NY 10018

Amalgama Ensemble

New York City-based ensemble Amalgama performs works by APNM composers and
the winners of the Call for Scores.

Works by:
Carl Christian Bettendorf: ...à travers... encore
Hiroya Miura: New Work
Jan Krzywicki: Catching Light
Roger Trefousse: TBA



July 2019
Abrons Art Center Playhouse
466 Grand Street
New York, NY

New York City Electronic Music Festival

APNM-curated concert of computer music at the festival. Works will be selected from
the Call for Scores winners previously performed at the April 11th, 2019 concert.


  2017-2018 season concerts

Friday, July 20, 2018 - 4:00 PM:
Abrons Art Center Playhouse
466 Grand Street
New York, NY

Intertwined Relationships

A Concert of APNM Electronic Music for the New York City
Electroacoustic Music Festival. Works for live interactive electronics,
fixed audio, and live instruments, featuring Madeline Shapiro (cello),
Stephen Dydo (qin), and SPLICE Ensemble – Sam Wells (trumpet), Keith
Kirchoff (piano), Adam Vidiksis (percussion).

Works by:
Nina Young: Mark as Unsent (2015)
Adam Vidiksis: Local Equilibrium Dynamics
Joel Gressel: A Trifle One-Sided (2017)
Alice Shields: Two Scenes from Mass for the Dead, a ghost opera (1992)
Sam Wells: Strange Pilgrims: Light is Like Water (2016)
Stephen Dydo: High Mountains (2018)



Friday, May 11, 2018 - 8:00 PM:
Areté Venue and Gallery
67 West Street, #103
Brooklyn, NY 11222

APNM Spring 2018 Concert in Collaboration with Iktus Percussion

Works for percussion quartet with piano, flute, and viola.
In collaboration with Iktus Percussion (Josh Perry, Sean Statser, Dan Pate, and Chris Graham) and
Andrea Lodge (piano), Roberta Michel (flute/piccolo), and Hannah Levinson (viola).
Works by APNM members and winners of the 2017-2018 Call for Scores.

Works by:
Louis Aguirre: ORU A OSHÚN (2015)
Alice Shields: Larynx (2018)
Morgan Greenwood: at one moment gleaming bright (2016)
Jeremy Rapaport-Stein: Rose Traces (2017)
Kevin Michael Kay: Fragments (2017)
Faye-Ellen Silverman: Pas de Deux (1991)
Nicholas V. Hall: Just Like That (2016)




Thursday, April 12, 2018 - 7:30 PM:
National Opera Center
330 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10001

APNM Electronic Music Concert

Works for live interactive electronics, fixed audio and video, and live
instruments, by members of APNM and the winners of our 2017-2018 Electronic Music
Call for Scores, featuring Barry Crawford (flute), Aawa White (flute),
Tatjana Rankovich (piano), and Sam Wells (trumpet)

Works by:
Matthew Burtner: Flute Code (2013)
Andrew Lovett: Let's Talk (2018) & Prayers to Durga
Michal Massoud: Vulgaritka (2008)
Will Pertz Spring (2014)
William Lamkin: Resistance of Memory (2017)
Ionel Petroï: Concerto for Piano and Electronics No. 1 (2018)
Sam Wells: Strange Pilgrims: Light is Like Water (2016)
Joel Gressel: From an Undisclosed Location (2006)
Alice Shields: Electronic Scenes from Mass for the Dead, a ghost opera (1992)
Stephen Dydo: Atalanta Fugiens: As above, so below (2018)




Sunday, November 19, 2017 - 7:00 PM:
Secret Theatre
44-02 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

Sound of Arts Festival featuring Iktus Duo Performing APNM composers

Works by members of APNM performed by Iktus Duo – Chris Graham (percussion)
and Hristina Blagoeva (flute).

Works by:
Michal Massoud: Incidence (2017)
Arthur Kreiger: Precious Metal & Prayers to Durga
Stephen Dydo: Trope on "O Sacrum Convivium"
Adam Vidiksis: NGC 981




  2016-2017 season concerts

Friday, May 5, 2017 - 8:00 PM:
National Opera Center
330 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10001

Ensemble Pi Performing the APNM International Call for Scores Winners

Ensemble Pi teams up with APNM and performs the winning works of APNM's 2016-2017 International Call For Scores.
Ensemble Pi, directed by Idith Meshulam, consists of Barry Crawford (flute), Isabel Gleicher (flute),
Stuart Breczinski (oboe), Idith Meshulam (piano), Airi Yoshioka (violin), and Alexis Gerlach (cello).

Works by:
Richard Brooks: Lamentation
Matthew Burtner: Flute Code & Prayers to Durga
Tonia Ko: Plush Earth in Four Peaces
Roberto Pace: Duo Alcione
Matthew Peterson: Näcken
Tomasz Skweres: Hesitation
Laurie San Martin: Concerto for Four




Monday, April 17, 2017 - 8:00 PM:
National Opera Center
330 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10001

Computer Music Meets the Forces of Nature

A rich diversity of new musical technologies and musical styles:
Eight composers apply their eight different approaches to computer
sound synthesis, using classical principles from the Columbia-Princeton
Electronic Music Center, IRCAM, Utrecht Institute for Sonology,
Temple University and beyond.

With video, live guqin, and Noh dance.

New Works by:
Joel Gressel: Private Practice
Stephen Dydo: Tipping Point & Prayers to Durga
Alice Shields: White Heron Dance
Maurice Wright: Der Brunnen (The Well)
Joseph Hudson: Short Wave Radio Music
Ionel Petroï: Howler Monkey
Adam Vidiksis: Stillness Refracted

Tickets: 
Purchase your tickets in advance: $20 General Admission; $15 Students

 

 

Friday, March 3, 2017 - 8:00 PM:
The Church of the Ascension
5th Avenue & 10th Street
New York, NY 10011

APNM's Tribute to its founder, Jacques-Louis Monod
Featuring the Concert Chorale conducted by Peter Schubert and Thomas James

The program will include:
Monod:
- Organ Piece (World Premiere) — Walter Hilse, organ
- Cantus Contra Cantum III
- Cantus Contra Cantum IV
- Elegy
Allen Anderson:
- A Breathing Too Quiet to Hear
Lawrence Moss:
- Voyagers
Maurice Wright:
- Missa Brevis
Thomas James:
- Sweet Fire Jesse Mills, solo violin

Tickets: 
Purchase your tickets in advance: $20 General Admission; $15 Students

 

 

Monday, December 19, 2016 - 8:00 PM:
The DiMenna Center
430 West 37th Street
New York, NY 10018

The New York Music Ensemble featuring the brilliant soprano Sharon Harms,
piano virtuoso Steve Beck, outstanding conductor Carl Bettendorf, virtuoso flutist
Jayn Rosenfeld, and gifted jazz pianist John Korba present a concert of work in
tribute to Milton Babbitt.

Curated by Bethany Beardslee-Winham, this program explores Babbitt’s vocal
music and related works.

The program will include:
- Du
- Arie da Capo
- Partitions
- Minute Waltz
- My Complements to Roger
- None But the Lonely Flute
- Widow's Lament in Springtime
- When Shall We Three Meet Again
as well as popular tunes by Sondheim, Arlen, & Gershwin

APNM is proud to present one of New York's premier contemporary music ensembles,
the New York New Music Ensemble, whose members include:
Emi Ferguson, flute
Benjamin Fingland, clarinet
Anna Lim, violin
Chris Finckel, cello
Daniel Druckman, percussion

Tickets: 
Purchase your tickets in advance: $20 General Admission; $15 Students

 

 

  2015-2016 season concerts

Wednesday, May 18, 2015 - 8:00 PM:
National Opera Center
330 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10001

Ensemble Pi pianist Ishmael Wallace, and trombonist Haim Avitsur will
perform the works by the APNM 2015-16 Call for Scores winners.

The concert will inlcude:
- Roger BRIGGS: Tune My Heart
- Kai-Young CHAN: Mieko
- George CHRISTOFI: Tethys
- Alice SHIELDS: The River of Memory
- Stephen SIEGEL: Into The Body of the Light
as well as music by APNM member:
- Peter CHILD: Seeing the Unseen

Tickets: 
Purchase your tickets in advance: $20 General Admission; $10 Students

 

 

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 - 7:30 PM:
Dixon Place
161A CHRISTIE STREET
NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10011

Featuring violinist Hajnal Kármán Pivnick
performing works for violin/viola and electronics composed by APNM members

- Elaine BARKIN: Song for Sarah*
- Mei Fang LIN: Souvenir d'un fee
- Taylor BROOK: Stagger
- Nina YOUNG: Sun Propeller
- Art KREIGER: Keeping Company
- Carl BETTENDORF: Souvenir

*Original projections by Ryan VAHEY

Tickets: 
Purchase your tickets in advance: $20 General Admission; $10 Students

 

 

  2014-2015 season concerts

Friday, June 19, 2015 - 8:00 PM:
Tenri Cultural Institute of New York
43A WEST 13TH STREET
NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10011

Featuring Taka Kigawa and the Nouveau Classical Project
performing electronic and chamber music of APNM members and the 2014 Call for Scores winners

- Chin Ting CHAN: Icebergs
- Stephen DYDO: Sandy Hook
- Nathan HEIDELBERGER: been cold a long time
- Ed JACOBS: The Line Between
- Mei-Fang LIN: Interaction
- Stephen SIEGEL: Into the Body of the Light
- Harry STAFYLAKIS: Scars and Braids

Tickets: 
Purchase your tickets in advance: $20 General Admission; $9 Students
$25 General Admission / $12 students (available at the door)

 

 

Wednesday, March 4, 2015 - 8:00 PM:
Merkin Concert Hall at the Kaufman Music Center
129 W 67th Street
NEW YORK, NEW YORK
212.219.0736

Rolf Schulte Tribute Concert
featuring Rolf Schulte, solo violin

- Claude DEBUSSY: Sonate
- HAYES BIGGS: (new work) *world premiere*
- Igor STRAVINSKY: Airs du Rossingol et Marche Chinoise from Le Rossignol
- John PEEL: Cadenza-Caprice
- Fred LERDAHL: Waltzes

Performance by:
Stephen Gosling, piano; Misha Amory, viola; Eric Barlett, cello; David Grossman, bass

Tickets $35/ $20 students & seniors
Purchase Tickets Here

APNM honors classical violinist ROLF SCHULTE for litetime achievement of this most extraordinary
artist, who has devoted himself courageously to the cause of living American composers.
Hundreds of composers owe him a debt for championing their works, including: Eliott Carter,
Donald Martino, Fred Lerdahl, Milton Babbitt, and Mario Davidovsky. Mr. Schulte on principle,
championed these works to small acclaim, compared with the recognition he would have received
had he played just the standard repertoire. We wish to give Rolf the acknolwedgment he deserves,
and to give a new audience the benefit of his artistry.

Schulte

Tuesday, October 21, 2014 - 7:30 PM:
Dixon Place
161A Chrystie Street
NEW YORK, NEW YORK
212.219.0736

An Evening of Electronic Music performed by Robots and Singers
featuring ACT I of Maurice Wright's robot opera GALATEA_RESET

- Ionel Petroi: Hits Danses Surprise
- Arthur Kreiger: Electronic Miniature
- Jeffrey Hall: From the Sunken Temple
- Adam Vidiksis: stria (feather) remix
- Joseph Hudson: Sub-Marine
- Mario Davidovsky: Study Number 3

Performance by:
John McCarthy, baritone, joined by sopranos Rachel Byrd, Melissa Mino, and Isabella Nicole Ness

Tickets $20/ $10 students
Purchase Tickets Here

Official Press Release

APNM Concert

 

  2013-2014 season concerts

Friday, May 23, 2014 - 8 PM:
Tenri Cultural Institute of New York
43A WEST 13TH STREET
NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10011

Featuring the music of our members and 2013-14 Call for Scores winners

- Ashkan Behzadi: az Hoosh mi..
- Taylor Brook: L'érotisme sacré
- Girolamo Deraco: Un distico si sfalda appena
- David Fulmer: Cantantes Metallis
- Martin Kennedy:Trivial Pursuits
- Eun Young Lee: Wandering
- Nicholas Omiccioli: falling though infinity
- Laurie San Martin: Two Pieces for Piano and Percussion

Plus a panel discussion led by special guest Mario Davidovsky

Performance by:
Idith Meshulam's Ensemble Pi joined by special guests Kristin Norderval, Jay Campbell,
Michael Truesdell, and Steven Beck

Tickets $20/ $7 students
Please join us for a complimentary reception following the concert

APNM Concert

Friday, December 6, 2013 - 8 PM:
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music - Benzaquen Hall
450 W.37th STREET
NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10018

Featuring the music of our members and 2012-13 Call for Scores winners

- Robert Ceely: Negatives
- Alec Hall: Hendrik Lorentz Stares into the Bhavacakra
- Jonathan Howard Katz: Three Sketches on Paintings by Regina Guerrero
- Jonathan Russel: piano trio
- Carl Schimmel: The Pismirist's Congeries

Plus a panel discussion led by special guest musician/artist Preston Trombly

Performance by:
Idith Meshulam's Ensemble Pi joined by special guests Julia Den Boer and Greg Hesselink
under the direction of Carl Christian Bettendorf

Tickets $20/ $5 students
Please join us for a complimentary reception following the concert

APNM Concert


  2012-2013 season concerts

Friday, May 10, 2013 - 8 PM:
Tenri Cultural Institute of New York
43A WEST 13TH STREET
NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10011

Featuring the music of our members and 2012 Call for Scores winners

- Taylor Brook: Vocalise
- Peter Child: Dialogue
- Mary Kouyoumdjian: Dzov Yerku Kooynov [Sea of Two Colors]
- Massimo Lauricella: Eco do un tempo perduto
- Žibuoklė Martinaitytė: Inhabited Silences

Performance by:
Ensemble Pi under the direction of Idith Meshulam and Carl Christian Bettendorf

Tickets $20/ $5 students

Official Press Release

APNM Concert


Friday, November 30, 2012 - 8 PM:
Tenri Cultural Institute of New York
43A WEST 13TH STREET
NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10011

A Mario Davidovsky Tribute Concert

A program of electro-acoustic music for clarinet and electronics by Mario Davidovsky and his students.

- Mario Davidovsky: Synchronisms - No.12
- Edward Jacobs: A Function of Memory
- Arthur Kreiger: Uncommon Bounds
- Gary Philo: Serenade for a Summer Evening
- Maurice Wright: Soliloquies; echoes

Performance by:
Christopher Grymes, clarinet

Tickets $20/ $5 students